DRH '99 logo

DRH '99 

Conference Programme

Note on room allocations: it has not been possible to allocate rooms in a way that consistently matches session numbers.
Delegates should check the room allocation for each session individually.

Sunday, September 12 | Monday, September 13 | Tuesday, September 14 | Wednesday, September 15

Sunday, September 12
Set-up of exhibitions: 
King's College London, Great Hall: 10:00 AM-5:00 PM
1:00 PM : Informal guided walk from King's College to the British Library, led by Willard McCarty
Early delegate registration: 
The British Library: 11:30 AM-4:30 PM
 
Session 0: Plenary - The British Library: 2:00-3:00 PM
Invited keynote speaker: 
Kevin S. Kiernan (University of Kentucky) 
"Getting and Spending Digital Resources in the Humanities"
Reception: 3:00-5:00 PM
Sponsored by
The British Library

Monday, September 13
Session 1: Plenary: 9:30-10:30 AM : New Theatre
Opening ceremony DRH '99:
Welcome from Professor Arthur Lucas, Principal, King's College London
Keynote address: 
Derek Law (University of Strathclyde) 
"The Mickey Mouse World of Humanities Scholarship"
Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM
Session 2: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM
A: Room 2C
Chair: Barry Smith
B: Council Room
Chair: Susan Jephcott
C: Room 17B
Chair: Stuart Lee
D: St Davids Room
Chair: Seamus Ross
Jon Maslin and Elizabeth Lyon (University of Surrey): "Project PATRON: A Digital Library for the Performing Arts" 

Jan Rae (Open University): "Managing Multimedia Production-- Exploring Old Ways to Look at New Situations"

Anna Bentkowska (Southampton Institute): "Multimedia as Interpretative Labyrinths" 

Nigel Williamson (University of Sheffield), Susan Townsend (University of Cambridge), and Michael Pidd (University of Sheffield): "The Digitization of Oriental Languages" 

Susan Whitfield (The British Library): "The International Dunhuang Project: Addressing the Problem of Access and Conservation of a Scattered Manuscript Collection" 

John Page, Isabel García Hidalgo, and Rosa Elena Moncayo (El Colegio de Mexico): "Zuozhuan Digital Indices"

Brad Scott (Routledge): "Reviewing Reviews of Electronic Products: How Reliable Are They?" 

Graham Every (STEP-dpsl): "Extending the TEI Lite DTD to Support Electronic Delivery"

Panel: Alicia Wise (JISC/CEI), Mary Auckland (SOAS), and Chris Rusbridge (eLib): "What's for DNER? The Distributed National Electronic Resource, that is..."
Lunch: 12:30-2:00 PM
 
John Simpson and Susanna Lob (Oxford University Press), "The Web of Words: Publishing the Oxford English Dictionary Online": 1:10-1:50 PM : Room 2C
 
Session 3: 2:00-3:30 PM
A: Room 2C
Chair: Will Vaughan
B: Council Room
Chair: Julia Flanders
C: Room 17B
Chair: Mar Jonsson
D: St Davids Room
Chair: Graham Jefcoate
MacKenzie Smith (Harvard University Library): "Visual Image Access: A New System for Providing Public Access to Harvard University's Visual Images" 

Christopher Bailey and Margaret Graham (University of Northumbria): "Compare and Contrast: The Impact of Digital Image Technology on Art History" 

Neil Grindley (Courtauld Institute): "The Courtauld Gallery CD Revisited: An Evaluation of Method and Product"

Joanne Lomax Smith and Simon Tanner (UK Higher Education Digitization Service): "Digitization: How Much Does It Really Cost?"

Nanna Floor Clausen (The Danish Data Archives): "Theory and Practice in Electronic Delivering of Data Materials" 

David R. Chesnutt (University of South Carolina) and Elizabeth H. Dow (University of Vermont): "How Much is Enough? Intellectual Access in the Digital Age"

Panel: Mar Jonsson (University of Iceland): "XML and Text Encoding"

With: Franco Niccolucci (University of Florence), Guido Vannini (University of Florence), Andrea Zorzi (University of Florence), Peter Flynn (University of Cork), and Susan Schreibman (University College, Dublin)

Panel: Graham Jefcoate (The British Library): "Image, Text and the Digitization of Documentary Heritage"

With: Annie Gilbert (The British Library), Julia Watson (Primary Source Media), Philippa Marks (The British Library), and Julie Carroll-Davis (Chadwyck-Healey)

Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 PM
 
Session 4: 4:00-5:30 PM
A: Room 2C
Chair: Celia Duffy
B: Council Room
Chair: John Lavagnino
C: Room 17B
Chair: Lou Burnard
D: St Davids Room
Chair: Marilyn Deegan
Panel: Celia Duffy (Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama): "Digital Resources in Music Teaching and Research"

With: Lisa Whistlecroft (CTI Music), Kate Sloss (Trinity College of Music), Catherine Owen (Performing Arts Data Service), Steve Malloch (Performing Arts Data Service), and Malcolm Jones (Independent library consultant)

Dirk Van Hulle (University of Antwerp (U.I.A.)): "Hypertext and the Encyclopaedic Novel: Joyce's Finnegans Wake and Mann's Doktor Faustus" 

Thomas Porter (University of Alaska, Fairbanks): "The HTML Faulkner: A New Look at Some Old Questions" 

David Yeandle (King's College London): "Line-by-line Bibliography of Wolfram von Eschenbach's Parzival on CD-ROM"

Julia Flanders (Women Writers Project, Brown University): " `Memory is Atoms in the Brain set on Fire': The Road to Publishing a Textbase of Women Writers" 

Michael Fischer, Janet Bagg and Sukaina Bharwani (University of Kent): "Dynamic Document Mark-up: Adaptive Coding for Wide-Ranging Research" 

Thomas Horton (Florida Atlantic University): "A Region-based Approach for Processing Digital Text Resources"

Panel: Marilyn Deegan (Oxford): "National Initiatives in Digital Libraries: the eLib Phase Three Resource Discovery and Hybrid Library Projects"

With: John Gilby (M25 Link), Catherine Edwards (The HYLIFE Project), Astrid Wissenburg (The Malibu Project), and Andrew Hampson (The Builder Project)


Posters and Demos : 5:30-6:30 PM : B Corridor and Great Hall

Reception: Courtauld Galleries : 6:30-7:30 PM
Sponsored by the
Courtauld Institute of Art
7:45 : Informal guided walk along the South Bank of the Thames past Shakespeare's Globe to The Anchor, an inn freqented by Boswell & Johnson and Dickens, so they say... Dinner afterwards at Cafe Fish, by Southwark Cathedral, in Borough Market
Walk led by Harold Short and Willard McCarty

Tuesday, September 14
Session 5: 9-10:30 AM
A: Room 2C
Chair: Marilyn Deegan
B: Council Room
Chair: Peter Robinson
C: Room 17B
Chair: David Germano
D: St Davids Room
Chair: Martha Nell Smith
Panel: Marilyn Deegan (Refugee Studies Programme, Oxford): "Digital Preservation: Policy and Practice"

Vanessa Marshall (National Preservation Office): "UK Preservation Policy at the National Preservation Office" 

Ellis Weinberger (The CEDARS Project): "The CEDARS Project: The Practical Aspects of Digital Preservation"

LeeEllen Friedland (Library of Congress): "Digitizing for Preservation and Access in the U.S. Library of Congress Preservation Directorate"

Paul Schaffner (University of Michigan): "Digitising the Middle English Dictionary" 

Jeremy Smith, Jean Anderson, David Weston and Simon Horobin (University of Glasgow): "Research Questions and Opportunity Costs: The Digitization of Middle English Manuscripts and the Middle English Grammar Project" 

Edward Vanhoutte (Royal Academy of Dutch Language and Literature, Belgium): "Ruling the Screen: Compromising Decisions and Decisive Compromises" 

Panel: David Germano (University of Virginia): "Issues in Collaborative Literature Projects: The Tibetan Buddhist Nyingma Tantras Archive"

With: Daniel Pitti (University of Virginia) and Worthy Martin (University of Virginia)

Panel: Martha Nell Smith (University of Maryland): "Making MITH a Reality: The Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities"

With: Neil Fraistat (University of Maryland), Steve Jones (Loyola University, Chicago), Adele Seeff (University of Maryland), and Jamie Spriggs (University of Maryland)

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM
 
Session 6: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

Joint Session with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

A: Council Room
Chair: Eric Fernie
B: St Davids Room
Chair: Lorna Hughes
C: Room 17B
Chair: Peter Robinson
D: Committee Room
Chair: Stuart Lee
E: Room 2C
Panel: Eric Fernie (Courtauld Institute): "Images of the Middle Ages: Presenting Medieval Art from Archive to Digital Resource"

Tim Ayers (Courtauld Institute): "The Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi Digitisation Project" 

Colum Hourihane (Princeton): "The Index of Christian Art" 

Hazel Gardiner (Courtauld Institute): "The Corpus of Romanesque Sculpture in Britain and Ireland"

Amanda McLeod, John Corbett and Jean Anderson (University of Glasgow): "The Sounds of Scottish Writers" 

Jason Markos (STEP-dpsl) and Judith Beare (Routledge): "Developing an Electronic Delivery Application for the Spoken Corpus of the Survey of English Dialects" 

Gavin Burnage, Annemarie Künzl-Snodgrass, Silke von Schönfeld and Chris Young (University of Cambridge): "Authentic Speech, Scripted Speech, and Language Learning Software: Some Lessons from the Cambridge German Video Project"

Panel: Peter Robinson (De Montfort University): "Initiatives Towards a Standard Encoding for Manuscript Descriptions"

With: Lou Burnard (University of Oxford), Merrilee Proffitt (University of California at Berkeley) and Matthew Driscoll (University of Copenhagen)

Panel: Stuart Lee (University of Oxford): "Buying and Selling the 'Real' Digital Resources in the Humanities: CD-ROMs and On-Line Services"

Nat Price and Alex Lankester (Macmillan Publishers): "The Publisher and the Library Consortia: Agreeing the Provision of On-Line Datasets"

Alicia Wise (JISC/CEI): "Digital Content and the Joint Information Systems Committee"

Stuart Lee: "Seeing It Through: Purchasing, Prioritizing, and Evaluating a Dataset"

AHC Conference: Opening Plenary Session
Lunch: 12:30-1:30 PM
 
Session 7: 2:00-3:30 PM 

Joint Session with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

A: St Davids Room
Chair: Tim Crawford
B: Room 2C
Chair: Michael Alexander
C: Committee Rm
Chair: MacKenzie Smith
D: Council Room
Chair: Richard Gartner
E: Room 17B
Chair: Cressida Chappel
Carola Boehm and Cordy Hall (Performing Arts Data Service, Glasgow University): "MuTateD! Creating a User Tool for Music Information Retrieval (Music Tagging Type Definition)" 

Craig Sapp (CCRMA, Stanford University): "Considerations in the Representation and Storage of Musical Information" 

Eleanor Selfridge-Field (Stanford University), "Music Copyright, Music Technology, and Music Archiving: Issues  and Interpretations" 

Panel: Michael Alexander (The British Library): "Access to Digital Resources: Changing the Way We See, Read and Hear"

Andrew Prescott (The British Library): "When Image Meets the Browser"

Michael Pidd (University of Sheffield): "When SGML Meets the Browser"

Chris Clark (National Sound Archive, British Library): "Digital Sound"

Alison Pearn (Darwin Correspondence Project): "The Darwin Correspondence Project: Evolution of an Electronic Resource" 

Lawrence Woof (Lancaster University): "Automating the Integration of Facsimile-Based Electronic Editions with Editorial Hypertext: The Experience of the Electronic Edition of Ruskin's Modern Painters I" 

Arthur Lucas and Harold Short (King's College London): "Anticipating Technical Advance in Recreating a Scattered Correspondence: The Mueller Correspondence Project"

Manfred Thaller (Humanities Information Technologies Programme): "On Digital Manuscript Repositories" 

José Carlos Ramalho (University of Minho): "Recovering Old Paper Historical Documents through SGML/XML Modelling" 

Kevin Ashley (ULCC/NDAD): "Preserving the History of Government Computing: Social and Technological Change"

Panel: Cressida Chappel (History Data Service): "(Re)Creating a Large-scale Digital Resource: A Case Study-- the 1881 Census" 

Pasqualino Assini (History Data Service): "Providing Flexible Online access to Large-Scale Humanities Resources-- A Discussion of the Technology Behind the 1881 Census Project" 

Nigel Goose (University of Hertfordshire): "Pilot Evaluation of the Reliability of the 1881 Census Data" 

Peter Tilley (Kingston University): "Experiences of Importing and Adapting Outside Data Sources and Assessing their Reliability and Usefulness" 

Matthew Woollard (University of Essex): "Occupations, Employment and Economic Inactivity in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries"

Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 PM
 
Session 8: 4:00-5:30 PM 

Joint Session with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

A: Room 2C
Chair: Tony Pearson
B: Committee Room
Chair: Espen Ore
C: Council Room
Chair: Julian Richards
D: Room 17B
Chair: Steven Smith
E: St Davids Room
Chair: Richard Hall
Robin Wright (Cinemedia): "Accessing the Moving Image in the Digital Age: Cinemedia's SWIFT Digital Video Management System" 

Gwendal Auffret (Institut National de l'Audiovisuel (INA)), Yannick Prié (Laboratoire d'Ingénierie des Systèmes d'Information, INSA-Lyon) and Bruno Bachimont (Institut National de l'Audiovisuel (INA)): "Digitizing TV and Radio Archives: Supporting Scholarship by Providing New Means of Access to Audiovisual Documents" 

Cristina Ribeiro (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto/INESC), Gabriel David (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto/INESC), José Manuel Torres (Universidade Fernando Pessoa/INESC) and Susana Gaio (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto/INESC): "Combining Context and Contents Description in Multimedia Archives"

Panel: Espen Ore: "The Complete Ibsen"
(Espen Ore is from HIT-Centre, University of Bergen; the other panelists are from The Ibsen Centre, University of Oslo)

Mária Fáskerti Lund:
"A Digital Ibsen Bibliography"

Øyvind Eide: "Primary Ibsen Data"

Jon Gunnar Jørgensen: "Henrik Ibsen's Writings

Hilde Bøe, Ingrid Falkenberg, Ellen Nessheim, Karl Johan Sæth, Stine Brenna Taugbøl and Hallvard Ystad: "Encoding Ibsen: Problems Concerning Text Structure"

Espen S. Ore: "Linking between Data and with the Future"

Panel: Julian Richards (Archaeology Data Service, University of York): "The Preservation and Re-Use of Digital Data in Archaeology"

Harrison Eiteljorg II (Archaeological Data Archive Project, Bryn Mawr): "If We Build It, Will Anyone Come?"

Julian Richards: "If We Give It Away, Will It Be of Any Use?"

Damian Robinson (Archaeology Data Service, University of York): "Digital Archiving Pilot Project: Excavation Records (DAPPER)"

Martijn van Leusen (University of Groningen): "Serving Archaeology: The ARGE Virtual Library Management System"

Panel: Steven Smith (Institute of Historical Research): "Work in Progress-- The Humanities Faculty `Hub' Within the new Resource Discovery Network Centre"

With: Stuart Sutherland (CTI Centre for Textual Studies) and Ewan Campbell (CTICH, Glasgow)

Panel: "Evaluating the Implementation of ICT in the Learning and Teaching of History" 

Derek Harding and Richard Hall (University of Teeside): "Evaluating the Implementation of ICT in the Learning and Teaching of History: Lessons from the First Year of the Chic Project" 

Ann Gow, Pauline McCormack and Donald Spaeth (University of Glasgow): "The CHIC Project: Development of Web-based History Teaching at the University of Glasgow" 

Frank Crompton (University College Worcester): "Developing, Implementing and Evaluating Distance Learning in History Teaching: A Report on the CHIC Project at University College Worcester"


Reception and Banquet
New Connaught Rooms, Great Queen Street, Covent Garden : 7:30 PM 
After-dinner speaker: Barry Ife
  Willard's DRH Disco: 10 PM --  

Wednesday, September 15
Session 9: 9-10:30 AM 

Joint Session with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

A: Council Rm
Chair: Catherine Grout
B: Room 2C
Chair: Dominik Wujastyk
C: St Davids Room
Chair: Willard McCarty
D: Committee Rm
Chair: Jean Anderson
E: Room 17B
Chair: Manfred Thaller
Panel: Catherine Grout (Surrey Institute of Art & Design): "Bearing the Fruit and Reaping the Harvest: Creating, Delivering and Using New Collections of Digital Images in Research and Teaching in the Visual Arts"

With: Skip Cox (JIDI Project, ILRT), Karla Youngs (TASI, ILRT), and Nat Price (Macmillan Publishers)

Briane Turley (West Virginia University): "The Collaborative Advancement of American Religions on the World Wide Web" 

Sally Jo Cunningham (University of Waikato) and Nina Reeve (Cheltenham & Gloucester College of HE): "A Distributed Digital Library for Indigenous Peoples Information" 

Daniel Gilfillan and Judith Musick (University of Oregon): "The Feminist Humanities Project: Gender in History through Technology"

Dion Smythe and John Bradley (King's College London): "The Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire" 

Gregory Crane, Gregory Colati and Kellie Donovan Wixson (Tufts University): "The Electronic Bolles Archive on the History and Topography of London: Phase I" 

Alistair McCleery and Helen Williams (Napier University): "From Guardians to Gatekeepers: the Digitization of Book History Resources"

Elisabeth Burr (Gerhard-Mercator Universität GH Duisburg): "Corpora in the Teaching of Linguistics" 

Pauline McCormack, Kathryn Lomas and Jonathan Powell (University of Newcastle): "VVV, Veni, Vidi, Vici: the development of a World Wide Web resource for the teaching of Beginners' Latin" 

Jay C. J. Chiarito Mazzarella (IMPERTA): "Problems & Issues Concerning the Digital Representation/ Preservation of Historic Music Documents for the Internet Medium" 

Brad Scott (Routledge): "Issues in the Design and Creation of an Electronic Edition of the Calendar of State Papers" 

Nancy Cox (University of Wolverhampton): "Constructing History through a Dictionary of Traded Goods and Commodities 1550-1800" 

Michael Smith (Wayne State University): "Great Expectations: Archival Opportunities and Realities in the Digital Age"

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM
 
Session 10: Plenary: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM : New Theatre 

Joint Session with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

Keynote address: 

Christoph Nyíri
(Institute of Philosophy, Hungarian Academy of Sciences) 
"Towards a Philosophy of Virtual Education"

Closing ceremony for DRH '99
Lunch: 12:30-2:00 PM
 
2:00 PM-5:00 PM : Committee Room
Closed Meeting: DRH Organising Committee


Mon 13th - Wed 15th September
POSTERS
Posters will be on display throughout the conference in B Corridor, Main Building
Poster presenters will be available for discussion of their work, and in some cases have computer demonstrations they can present in the Great Hall (e.g. 5:30-6:30 PM on Mon 13th)

Joint presentations with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

Wendy Shaw (University of Wales, Aberystwyth): "The Use of the Internet by Academics in the Discipline of English Literature"
Crandall Shifflett (Virginia Tech): "Virtual Jamestown: Creating a Digital Archive on Seventeenth-Century Virginia"
Chris Stephens (University of Oxford): "Virtual Seminar's Path Creation System"
Nigel Williamson (University of Sheffield): "Heritage is Hypertext: The use of Information Technology as a Tool for Accessing History"
Hugh Buchanan (University of Edinburgh): "EDINA Digimap: a map resource for all"


Thursday, September 16
WORKSHOPS I: 9:30-12:30 AM 

Joint workshops with the 1999 Annual Conference of the Association for History and Computing (UK Branch)

A: St Davids Room B: Committee Room
"Music Description, Representation and Information Retrieval" (includes lunch). Organized by Tim Crawford (King's College London) and Carola Boehm (University of Glasgow). "Steps to a Succesful Bid - AHRB Funding Applications." Organized by the Arts and Humanites Data Service and the Arts and Humanities Research Board.
Lunch: 12:30-1:30
WORKSHOPS II: 1:30-4:30 PM
A: St Davids Room B: Committee Room
"Music Description, Representation and Information Retrieval" - continued. "Designing Flexible Digital Representations of Historical Source Materials." Organized by the History Data Service.
(This workshop is now fully booked)


Status: draft
Date: 5sep99