DRH 97

Digital Resources for the Humanities
A Conference to be held at
St Anne's College, Oxford
14 th - 17th September 1997


[Registration information] [About DRH97 ]

NB This is the provisional programme as of 15 August 1997. It is subject to change up to and including the last minute!

Alphabetical list of Speakers is also now available


 

Monday 9.30 - 11.00

Opening Plenary
Welcome and Introduction
Father Roberto Busa Concluding a life's safari from punch-cards to WWW

 

Monday 11.30 - 13.00

A

Historical Resources
Chair - Don Spaeth (University of Glasgow)

B

The Digital Library
Chair - Marilyn Deegan (Oxford University)

C

The JISC Technology Applications Programme
Chair - Harold Short (King's College, London)

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch

Monday 14.00 - 15.30

A

Scholarly Resources
Chair - Lou Burnard (Humanities Computing Unit, Oxford University)

B

Developing Digital Collections
Chair - Astrd Wissenburg (AHDS Executive)

C

Teaching with Digital Resources
Chair - Stuart D. Lee (Humanities Compuing Unit, Oxford University)

 

Monday 16.00 - 17.30

A

Creating Digital Resources in the Humanities
Chair - John Unsworth (University of Virginia)

B

Discovering Humanities Resources in an Extensively Networked Digital Age
Chair - Neal Beagrie (AHDS)

C

Applications in the Performing Arts
Chair - Mike Fraser (CTI Textual Studies)

Pimms Reception - Sponsored by Chadwyck Healey

19.30 - Dinner

Tuesday 09.30 - 11.00

A

The Virtual Manuscript
Chair - Peter Robinson (De Montfort University)

B

User Services
Chair - Norman Wiseman ()

C

Changing Shape: The Electronic Journal
Chair - John Unsworth (University of Virginia)
  • panel organized by Willard McCarty (Kings College London)
    with Jennifer Lewin (Early Modern Literary Studies)
    and Seamus Ross (Internet Archaeology)

D

Digitization
Chair - Mary McNamee (Institute for Scientific Information)

 

Tuesday 11.30 - 13.00

A

Non-Formula Funding of Special Collections
Chair - Rachel Bruce (King's College, London)

B

Beyond Resource Discovery
Chair - Seamus Ross (Glasgow University)

C

SGML as Metadata: Theory and Practice in the Digital Library
Chair - Susan Hockey (University of Alberta)

13.00 14.00 Lunch

Tuesday 14.00 - 15.30

A

Documentary Resources
Chair - Jakob Fix (Oxford Text Archive)

B

Network delivery of moving images
Chair - Celia Duffy (Glasgow University)
  • Panel with Simon Harden (British Film Institute); Nicholas Hiley and Murray Weston (British Universities Film and Video Council);

C

Electronic Publishing
Chair - Willard McCarty (King's College, London)

 

Tuesday 16.00 - 17.30

A

Literary-Historical Resources
Chair - Alan Morrison (Oxford Text Archive)

B

New Services in the Visual Arts
Chair - Sarah Porter (CTI Textual Studies)

C

Linguistic Resources
Chair - Jean Anderson (Glasgow University)

 

Reception and Demonstration of DVD Technology sponsored by Pioneer High Fidelity (GB) Ltd.
  • 1800 Reception (Foyer)
  • 1830 Pammi Mudhar & John Bamford, "DVD Technology: The Optical Medium of the Future Here Now" (Lecture Hall)

19.30 - Conference Banquet

Wednesday 09.30 - 11.00

A

Literary Resources
Chair - Claire Warwick (Humanities Computing Unit, Oxford University)

B

Preservation
Chair - Sheila Anderson (University of Essex)

C

Performing and Fine Arts
Chair - Paul Groves (Humanities Computing Unit, Oxford University)

 

Wednesday 11.30 - 13.00

Richard Heseltine (University of Hull & JISC) - Beyond the Barriers : Digital Resources After Dearing


[About DRH97] [How to register] [Submitting Proposals]


 

Page Created 25th August 1997
Last Updated 1st October 1997

Markup & Design by Chris Stephens